is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus the provitamin of B5. In organisms it is quickly oxidized to pantothenate. Panthenol is a highly viscous transparent liquid at room temperature, but salts of pantothenic acid (for example sodium pantothenate) are powders (typically white). It is well soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin. Panthenol exits in two enantiomeric forms, D and L. Only D-panthenol is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties. For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D form, or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol).
In cosmetics, panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It binds to the hair shaft readily and is a frequent component of shampoos and hair conditioners (in concentrations of 0.1-1%). It coats the hair and seals its surface, lubricating the hair shaft and making strands appear shiny. In ointments, Panthenol has good skin penetration.
| Properties of panthenol |
|---|
| Formula | C9H19NO4 |
| CAS number | 81-13-0 |
| EINECS Number | 240-540-6 |
Other names for panthenol include:
We do not carry stocks of panthenol, but welcome enquiries to manufacture and supply batches from a few kilos to multiple tonne quantitites
To make an enquiry please call +44 (0) 1638 716001 or email us through our contact page. 09 - May - 2011